Conference Programme

Programme Summary

Workshops preview now available: conference workshop programme

Friday 5 May (optional)

  • Informal evening social gathering for early arrivals at the Dancing Man Brewery on Town Quay

Saturday 6 May

Master of Ceremonies for the day: Russell Streeter

08h00 – 09h00 Registration
Credentials desk
09h00 Opening ceremony

with Cllr Cathie McEwing (Mayor of Southampton), Vanessa King (District Director), Richard Blackman (Conference Director)

09h15 – 09h45 Workshop with Mark Brown
Former World Champion of Public Speaking

YOUR CHAMPIONSHIP SEASON
In this interactive, hands-on session, Mark Brown draws from his own experience as a student athlete to present challenging thoughts on the importance of teamwork, team spirit, and staying the course; key ingredients in creating a championship season
09h45 – 10h00 Tea / Coffee break
10h00 – 11h15

(Workshops run consecutively in parallel with candidates’ showcase)

Candidates’ Showcase
(Mayflower Suite)
This is your chance to hear District Director, Program Quality Director, Club Growth Director and Division Director candidates speak and answer questions before delegates cast their votes at the council meeting.Chaired by Jean Gamester
Discovery Workshops
(Upstairs suite)
Workshop 1: Finding your Gravitas with Caroline Goyder Workshop 2: Mentoring in the Community with Rob Dewing
11h15 – 11h30 Tea / Coffee break
11h30 – 12h15 Keynote speaker – Mike Storkey TMI World President
Step out, Step up and Seize the Opportunity
12h30 – 13h30 Lunch
13h30 – 15h15 International Speech Contest
Chair – Alex de Jong
15h15 – 15h30 Tea / Coffee break
15h39 – 17h30 District Council meeting
(Historic walking tour of Southampton & the Mayflower available to those not participating in the Council meeting – small fee payable on the day)
19h45 Gala Dinner

Sunday 7 May

Master of Ceremonies for the day: Annelise Lepage

08h30 Registration
08h45 – 09h30 2017-18 District team meeting

An opportunity for all incoming Area Directors, Division Directors and District Leadership Team members to get together and be briefed by your incoming District Director.

09h00 – 09h30 Laughter yoga led by Lesley Lyle
09h40 – 10h25

(Workshops run in parallel)

Discovery Workshop
(Mayflower Suite)
Workshop 3: Debating Globalisation with 104 London Debaters
Dorothea Stuart and team
Discovery Workshop
(Upstairs suite)
Workshop 4: Building Club Membership (Speechcraft) with Phil Gladwell
10h25 – 10h45 Tea / Coffee break
10h45 – 11h30

(Workshops run in parallel)

Discovery Workshop
(Mayflower Suite)
Workshop 5: Plotting your Pathways with Andy Hammond
Discovery Workshop
(Upstairs suite)
Workshop 6: Getting to Your Point with Gavin Meikle
11h40 – 12h10 Meet the District Leadership Team
12h15 – 13h00 Workshop – Mentoring

Mike Storkey, TMI World President

13h00 – 14h00 Lunch
14h15 – 15h00 Keynote speaker – Mark Brown, Former World Champion of Public Speaking
THE GREAT ADVENTURE
Change brings challenges; no doubt about it. Using examples from his own life story, his experience in the corporate world and his foray into the world of solopreneurship, Mark Brown, the 1995 WCPS will reveal the power and hidden blessings that exist as we walk the pathway of change together.
15h00 – 15h15 Tea / Coffee break
15h15 – 16h50 Evaluation Contest

Chair – Elizabeth Toohig

17h00 – 17h30 Closing ceremony

The organisers reserve the right to amend the programme.